Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy (POPI)

We respect your privacy and prioritise the protection of your personal information. This privacy policy outlines how we collect, store, use and protect information that may be associated to you.

The personal information we require and why?

In order to register, deposit, bet and withdraw funds on / from our website, we require the following personal information: First name, last name, National Identity document (ID) number / or passport number; postal address, email address, mobile number, postal code

Acceptance of terms:

You must accept all terms in this policy when you register to use this website. If you fail to agree to any of the clauses herein, you may not register on this site and utilise its services. In addition, you may not access our site or utilise its services if you are under the age of 18 years. We will immediately close your account should we suspect that you are under the age of 18 years.

By accepting this policy, you have read, understood, accepted and agreed to all the terms herein.

Changes to this policy:

We reserve the right to change the terms of this policy at any time, of which we will notify you by placing a banner / pop up on this website and / or by emailing you. If you fail to agree to the changes, you may not continue to use this website. Thus, if you continue to use the website after the announcement of any change to this policy, you are deemed to have read, understood, accepted and agreed to be bound by all its terms.

Collection of additional information:

Additional information:

You may also be required to provide additional information as well as particular information that is required for your participation in activations, competitions, surveys and promotions, etc.

Collection from browser:

We automatically receive and record your internet usage information, i.e. IP address, software version, cookie information, etc. Such information may also be collected by your browsing on other sites and inadvertently dumped onto our hosting company’s servers when logging into this website.

Cookies:

What are cookies? Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored on your computer. They enable an improved experience when using or browsing a website. They remember your preferences and navigation history/activity, such as the pages you visited within a particular site, language preferences or typical activity.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies simply to remember your preferences and to ensure that your accounts work correctly when you access our services. Once you have visited our site, we remember your preferred language, your time zone and the pages you like to visit. This helps us ensure that you receive information that is up to date and relevant to you and your experience on this website. Types of cookies we use, which are essential to your experience on this site:

Preference cookies: to ensure you view our site in the language of choice, that your local time zone is updated, to show you markets in your time zone and that your balance is shown correctly in the various areas of our site.

Remember-me functionality: only used if you select the “remember me” function on the login page. This will store your username for ease of use the next time you return to our site.

Login cookies: essential for using our site as we encrypt details for your security. These are used to ensure you can log in, that your details are authenticated and that important details regarding your account are shown to you after login (i.e. balance, payment details, etc.).

We recommend that you use cookies on our site, as this will improve your experience. Using cookies will ensure that you get the information you need, see the markets you typically access and utilise our “remember me” functionality. Cookies also lets us remember your preferred settings for your convenience.

Although we do not recommend it, you can delete all cookies at the end of each session on our site, so that no cookies are stored on your computer. To do this, please refer to your Internet browser’s instructions.

Receipt of promotional messages and / or updates:

If you opt in to receive promotional messages and / or updates regarding our website and any specials, match / event previews, promotions, competitions, surveys, etc. that we may be running / publishing at the time, you will have the easy option to opt out or unsubscribe from receiving these messages / updates.

Sharing of your information:

We reserve the right to share your personal information to / with Employees of Goldrush, who will use it for the sole purpose to do their jobs, Service providers contracted to our business (i.e. marketing, fraud detection, external auditors, technology services, etc.). These service providers will also abide to this policy by only using your personal information to render services for us. Law enforcement agencies in compliance with the law, subpoenas, for the protection of an individual/s and / or for state security purposes.

We commit to not sell your information to 3rd party vendors for any reason whatsoever.

Security of your personal information:

We protect your personal information via secured safeguards and server firewalls, which include data-encryption methods. You agree that particular employees / service providers may have access to your personal information in fulfilling this security aspect of protecting our customer information.

Updating / retention of personal information:

In the course of you being associated with our website, you will be required to provide us with complete, accurate and up to date information. To update your personal information, click on Account Settings and Edit My Personal Details.

We also agree to retain all your personal information provided for as long as is necessary and is in line with your continued use of services on our website; or as is required by law.

Your consent:

By your use of our website you consent to and confirm your understanding of the following The processing of your personal information as stated herein; that you are above the age of 18 years old; the application of this policy as amended from time to time and the processing of updated personal information.

For further information regarding this privacy policy, please contact us on support@gbets.co.za